Saturday, September 16, 2017

Buckeye Prep Elite Showcase Mr. Hustles

Sellers Littles III, Mason Shrout, Cyrus Burden, Bedi Lori & SirDonald Milton
They may or may not have been one of the top players on their respective teams, but every team needs hustle guys who will give everything they have to win the game.  At the Buckeye Prep Elite Showcase we try to recognize all phases of the game as well as those players who standout in areas other than scoring or making highlight plays.  Below is a list of players selected as “Mr. Hustle” for their showcase teams.  These guys deserve recognition!



Buckeye Prep Elite Showcase Most Skilled

Sean Jones, LA Hayes, Artrell Saunders, Dominique Aekins & Joe Broddie
Everybody gets excited about big, explosive athletes who typically play above the rim.  However, skilled athletes are often key in winning games.  While size and athleticism are often God-given traits, skill requires many hours of gym work and trainers.  Below is our list of the most skilled players at the Buckeye Prep Elite Showcase as seen by their showcase coaches.



Friday, September 15, 2017

Buckeye Prep Elite Showcase Top Defenders

Arness Lawsan, Jalen Wenger, Jayvion Moore, Tryin Sturdivamt @ Dear Foster
It’s rarely difficult to convince a basketball player to score the ball; however, getting a kid to play defense, particularly at an event like the Buckeye Prep Elite Showcase, it can be extremely difficult.  With that said, this past weekend we saw a number of players who were more than willing to sit down and defend their opponents. Although we often celebrate offensive success, the list below highlights the players who were selected as their team’s "Top Defender."  At the end of the day, defense often wins championships!




Buckeye Prep Elite Showcase Top Prospects

Gabriel Iruh, Marlon Barnes, Andre Simmons, Shane Cercone & Jonathan Powell
It’s one thing to play well in an elite showcase, camp or tournament and make an all-star team, but it can be quite another thing to be seen as the “Top Prospect” on your team.  A standout performance at any event does not necessarily brand a player as a good college and/or professional prospect.  In fact, the best player on any given day may not represent the best long-term prospect.  Some kids will stop growing and/or developing andElite  some will become disinterested or choose another sport.  Although there were a number of standout performances at the recent Buckeye Prep Showcase, not every player was labeled as his team’s top prospect.  Below is a list of players who were seen by their camp coaches as the top prospect on their team.  Simply put, the kids making this list may have the most long-term potential and a good chance to play basketball at the next level.  Finally, only one player per team was chosen.




Thursday, September 14, 2017

Buckeye Prep Elite Showcase Player Rankings

Enavel Lighty, Raymar Pryor, Trey Dennis, Anthony Mosley & Daviawine Crim
Below is a link for the player rankings from the Fall Buckeye Prep Elite Showcase.  In terms of the criteria, players must have competed on both days of the event and participated in the final all-star games if selected.  In addition, primary consideration was given for Top 5 Award winners, all-star game selection and performance, and how players were ranked on their respective teams.  As an example, Top 5 Award winners will be ranked in the top 5; Top 20 all-star participants will make the top 20 in most cases.




Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Buckeye Prep Elite Showcase-Top 5 Award Winners

Buckeye Prep Elite Showcase-High School Division Top 5 Award Winners
At the Buckeye Prep Elite Showcase the primary goal is to make the all-star team; however, the biggest prize is about being selected to the prestigious Top 5, which goes to the top 5 performers in the all-star game.  This award can be elusive, as players have to compete and excel against the best in the class.  In the high school division, that award went to Daniel Rodriguez (PF/2019/New Jersey), Keon Henderson (PG/2021/Detroit, MI), Pierre Brooks II (WF/2021/Detroit, MI), Keyon Minefield (PG/2021/Detroit, MI) and Tae Perie (PG/2021/Akron).

In the 8th grade division, the award went to Paul McMillan IV (CG/2022/Cincinnati), Elmore James IV (PF/2022/South Euclid), Raymar Pryor (WF/2022/Canton), Khalil Luster (PG/2022/Lima) and Andre Simmons (SG/2022/Cincinnati).  In the 7th grade division, Desh Molton (PG/2023/Lyndhurst), LA Hayes (CGH/2023/Brookpark), Anthony Mosley (WF/2023/Dayton), Bedi Lori (SG/2023/Caldwell) and Najih Wright (PG/2023/Lorain) took home Top 5 honors.  Nino Nesbit (PG/2024/Columbus), Delamar Blanton (WF/2024/Dayton), Daviawine Crim (PG/2025) Marcus Johnson, (CG/2026/Cleveland) and Michael Smith were all selected to the Top 5 Team!  Congratulations to all of the players who received this honor!